2018 Academy Awards Nominations

Academy Awards, often referred to as Oscars are the highest honors given in film making. On Tuesday, January 23, 2018, this years Nomination Announcements were announced.  The 90th Oscars presentation will air live on ABC on Sunday, March 4, 2018.  Every year the entertainment world and motion picture fans around the world turn their attention to the Academy Awards.  This years complete list of nominees are as follows:

Best Picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Dunkirk
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread

Best Actor

  • Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.
  • Timothee Chalamet in “Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out

Best Actress

  • Meryl Streep in “The Post
  • Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya
  • Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actress

  • Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water
  • Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound
  • Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird
  • Allison Janney in “I, Tonya

Best Supporting Actor

  • Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Plummer in “All The Money In The World
  • Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project
  • Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan for “Dunkirk
  • Greta Gerwig for “Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson for “Phantom Thread
  • Jordan Peele for “Get Out
  • Guillermo Del Toro for “The Shape of Water

Best Animated Feature

  • Ferdinand
  • Coco
  • Boss Baby
  • Loving Vincent
  • The Breadwinner

Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Strong Island
  • Icarus
  • Faces Places
  • Last Men in Aleppo

Best Original Screenplay

  • Martin McDonagh for “Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele for “Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig for “Lady Bird
  • Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor for “The Shape of Water
  • Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon for “The Big Sick

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Scott Frank and James Mangold for “Logan
  • Aaron Sorkin for “Molly’s Game
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for “The Disaster Artist
  • James Ivory for “Call Me By Your Name
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for “Mudbound

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Loveless” (Russia)
  • The Square” (Sweden/Germany/France)
  • A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
  • On Body and Soul” (Hungary)
  • The Insult” (Lebanon)

Best Original Score

  • Hans Zimmer for “Dunkirk
  • Alexandre Desplat for “The Shape of Water
  • Carter Burwell for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Johnny Greenwood for “Phantom Thread
  • John Williams for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Original Song

  • Remember Me” from “Coco” – Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • Mighty River” from “Mudbound” – Music by: Raphael Saadiq – Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” – Music by: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul – Lyrics by: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • The Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name” – Music by: Sufjan Stevens – Lyrics by: Sufjan Stevens
  • Stand Up For Something” from  “Marshall” – Music by Diane Warren – Lyrics by: Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn

Best Animated Short

  • Lou” Director: Dave Mullins (Pixar Animation Studio)
  • Dear Basketball” Director: Glen Keane (Glen Keane Productions)
  • Garden Party” Director: Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon (MOPA)
  • Negative Space” Director: Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata (Ikki Films)
  • Revolting Rhymes” Director: Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer (Magic Lights Pictures)

Best Documentary Short

  • Heroin(e)” Netflix
  • Edith+Eddie” Heart is Red and Kartemquin Films
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Stiefel& Co.
  • Knife Skills” TFL Films
  • Traffic Stop” Q-Ball Productions

Best Live Action Short

  • DeKalb Elementary” Director: Reed Van Dyk (UCLA)
  • The Eleven O’Clock” Director: Derin Seale (FINCH)
  • My Nephew Emmett” Director: Kevin Wilson, Jr. (NYU)
  • Watu Wote/All of Us” Director: Katja Benrath (Hamburg Media School)
  • The Silent Child” Director: Chris Overton – Writer: Rachel Shenton (Slick Films)

Best Editing

  • Jon Gregory for “Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
  • Lee Smith for “Dunkirk
  • Sidney Wolinsky for “The Shape of Water
  • Jonathan Amos and Paul MacHliss for “Baby Driver
  • Tatiana S. Riegel for “I, Tonya

Best Visual Effects

  • Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland and Chris Corbould for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Joe Leterri, Dan Lemmon, Eric Winquist and Dan Cervin for “War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Matthew Crnich, Ray McMaster, Kevin Andrew Smith, Doug Spilatro and Christopher Townsend for “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover for “Blade Runner 2049
  • Jeff White, Mike Meinardus, Scott Benza and Stephen Rosenbaum for “Kong: Skull Island

Best Sound Editing

  • Richard King for “Dunkirk
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green for “Blade Runner 2049
  • Julian Slater for “Baby Driver
  • Matthew Wood for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira for “The Shape of Water

Best Sound Mixing

  • Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth for “Blade Runner 2049
  • Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater, Mary H. Ellis and James Peterson for“Baby Driver
  • Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten for “Dunkirk
  • David Parker, Michael Semanick and Tim White for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Brad Zoern, Christian T. Cooke and Glen Gauthier for “The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins for “Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel for “Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen for “The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison for “Mudbound
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema for “Dunkirk

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • David Malinowski, Kazuhiro Tsuji and Lucy Sibbick for “Darkest Hour
  • Arjen Tuiten for “Wonder
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard for “Victoria & Abdul

Best Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran for “Beauty and the Beast
  • Jacqueline Durran for “Darkest Hour
  • Mark Bridges for “Phantom Thread
  • Luis Sequeira for “The Shape of Water
  • Consolata Boyle for “Victoria & Abdul

Best Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood for “Beauty and the Beast
  • Dennis Gassner for “Blade Runner 2049
  • Sarah Greenwood for “Darkest Hour
  • Nathan Crowley for “Dunkirk
  • Paul D. Austerberry for “The Shape of Water

And The Winner Is …