2019 Academy Award Winners

The 2019 Academy Award winners were announced during the 91st Academy Awards presentation which aired live on Sunday, February 24, 2019.

The show had no formal host after asking Kevin Hart to step down and they used the presenters to transition the categories with a few celebrity stand ins.  Most of the people who were expected to win awards won them and the awards were evenly distributed between the main films in contention.  With a strong focus again on women with a continuation of last years “#MeToo” movement, the Hollywood diversity agenda played on as well.

Most of the awards were divided between four movies including Green Book, Bohemian Rhapsody, Black Panther and Roma.  ‘Green Book took home the highest honors by being awarded the Oscar for Best Picture of the year in addition to winning for Best Original Screenplay and Mahershala Ali‘s performance won him an Oscar for Best Actor in a Leading Role.  ‘Bohemian Rhapsody‘ won four awards including Oscars for for Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Film Editing and Rami Malek was awarded Best Actor in a Leading Role for his portrayal of Queen’s front man, Freddie Mercury.  ‘Roma‘ was awarded three Oscars including Best Foreign Language Film, Best Cinematography along with Alfonso Cuaron winning for Best Director.  The other big winner of the night was ‘Black Panther‘ who won three Oscars for Production Design, Music (Original Score) and Costume Design.

In our previous post 2019 Academy Award Nominations, we listed out all of the categories and the nominees.  The winners of each category are highlighted in Orange below along with the entire list of nominees.

And The Winner Is …

Best Picture

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Director

Best Animated Feature

  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Documentary Feature

  • Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • RBG

Best Original Screenplay

  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly for “Green Book
  • Deborah Davis and tony McNamara for “The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader for “First Reformed
  • Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma
  • Adam McKay for “Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee for “BlacKkKlansman
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins for “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters for “A Star Is Born

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Roma” (Mexico)
  • Capernaum” (Lebanon)
  • Cold War” (Poland)
  • Never Look Away” (Germany)
  • Shoplifters” (Japan)

Best Original Score

  • Ludwig Goransson for “Black Panther
  • Terence Blanchard for “BlacKkKlansman
  • Nicholas Britell for “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alexandre Desplat for “Isle of Dogs
  • Marc Shaiman for “Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Song

  • Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” – Music and Lyrics by: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • All the Stars” from “Black Panther” – Music by: Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith – Lyrics by: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • I’ll Fight” from “RBG” – Music and Lyrics by: Diane Warren
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” – Music by: Marc Shaiman – Lyrics by: Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from  “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” – Music and Lyrics by: David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Animated Short

  • Bao” Director: Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • Animal Behaviour” Director: Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • Late Afternoon” Director: Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
  • One Small Step” Director: Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends” Director: Trevor Jimenez

Best Documentary Short

  • Period. End of Sentence” Rayka Zahtabchi and Melissa Berton
  • Black Sheep” Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • End Game” rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • Lifeboat” Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • A Night At The Garden” Marshall Curry

Best Live Action Short

  • Skin” Director: Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
  • Detainment” Director: Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • Fauve” Director: Jeremy Comte and maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Marguerite” Director: Marianne Farley and marie-Helene Panisset
  • Mother” Director: Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado

Best Editing

Best Visual Effects

  • Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm for “First Man
  • Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick for “Avengers: Infinity War
  • Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould for “Christopher Robin
  • Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk for “Ready Player One
  • Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy for “Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound Editing

  • John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone for “Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker for “Black Panther
  • Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan for “First Man
  • Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for “A Quiet Place
  • Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay for “Roma

Best Sound Mixing

  • Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali for “Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin for “Black Panther
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis for “First Man
  • Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia for “Roma
  • Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow for “A Star Is Born

Best Cinematography

  • Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma
  • Lukasz Zal for “Cold War
  • Robbie Ryan for “The Favourite
  • Caleb Deschanel for “Never Look Away
  • Matthew Libatique for “A Star Is Born

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney for “Vice
  • Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer for “Border
  • Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks for “Mary Queen of Scots

Best Costume Design

  • Ruth Carter for “Black Panther
  • Mary Zophres for “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Sandy Powell for “The Favourite
  • Sandy Powell for “Mary Poppins Returns
  • Alexandra Byrne for “Mary Queen of Scots

Best Production Design

  • Hannah Beachler for “Black Panther
  • Fiona Crombie for “The Favourite
  • Nathan Crowley for “First Man
  • John Myhre for “Mary Poppins Returns
  • Eugenio Caballero for “Roma

2019 Academy Award Nominations

Academy Awards, often referred to as Oscars are the highest honors given in film making. On Tuesday, January 22, 2019, this years Oscar nomination were announced.  The 91st Oscars presentation will air live on ABC on Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 5pm PST (8pm EST) and will be televised live in more than 225 countries. Every year the entertainment world and motion picture fans around the world turn their attention to the Academy Awards.  This years complete list of nominees are as follows:

Best Picture

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Director

Best Animated Feature

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse

Best Documentary Feature

  • Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • RBG

Best Original Screenplay

  • Deborah Davis and tony McNamara for “The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader for “First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly for “Green Book
  • Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma
  • Adam McKay for “Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee for “BlacKkKlansman
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins for “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters for “A Star Is Born

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Capernaum” (Lebanon)
  • Cold War” (Poland)
  • Never Look Away” (Germany)
  • Roma” (Mexico)
  • Shoplifters” (Japan)

Best Original Score

  • Ludwig Goransson for “Black Panther
  • Terence Blanchard for “BlacKkKlansman
  • Nicholas Britell for “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alexandre Desplat for “Isle of Dogs
  • Marc Shaiman for “Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Song

  • All the Stars” from “Black Panther” – Music by: Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith – Lyrics by: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • I’ll Fight” from “RBG” – Music and Lyrics by: Diane Warren
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” – Music by: Marc Shaiman – Lyrics by: Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” – Music and Lyrics by: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from  “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” – Music and Lyrics by: David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Animated Short

  • Animal Behaviour” Director: Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • Bao” Director: Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • Late Afternoon” Director: Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
  • One Small Step” Director: Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends” Director: Trevor Jimenez

Best Documentary Short

  • Black Sheep” Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • End Game” rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • Lifeboat” Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • A Night At The Garden” Marshall Curry
  • Period. End of Sentence” Rayka Zahtabchi and Melissa Berton

Best Live Action Short

  • Detainment” Director: Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • Fauve” Director: Jeremy Comte and maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Marguerite” Director: Marianne Farley and marie-Helene Panisset
  • Mother” Director: Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado
  • Skin” Director: Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Best Editing

Best Visual Effects

  • Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick for “Avengers: Infinity War
  • Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould for “Christopher Robin
  • Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm for “First Man
  • Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk for “Ready Player One
  • Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy for “Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound Editing

  • Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker for “Black Panther
  • John Warhurst and Nina hartstone for “Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan for “First Man
  • Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for “A Quiet Place
  • Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay for “Roma

Best Sound Mixing

  • Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin for “Black Panther
  • Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali for “Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis for “First Man
  • Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia for “Roma
  • Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow for “A Star Is Born

Best Cinematography

  • Lukasz Zal for “Cold War
  • Robbie Ryan for “The Favourite
  • Caleb Deschanel for “Never Look Away
  • Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma
  • Matthew Libatique for “A Star Is Born

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer for “Border
  • Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks for “Mary Queen of Scots
  • Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney for “Vice

Best Costume Design

  • Mary Zophres for “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Ruth Carter for “Black Panther
  • Sandy Powell for “The Favourite
  • Sandy Powell for “Mary Poppins Returns
  • Alexandra Byrne for “Mary Queen of Scots

Best Production Design

  • Hannah Beachler for “Black Panther
  • Fiona Crombie for “The Favourite
  • Nathan Crowley for “First Man
  • John Myhre for “Mary Poppins Returns
  • Eugenio Caballero for “Roma

And The Winner Is …

2018 Academy Award Winners

The 2018 Academy Award winners were announced during the 90th Academy Awards presentation which aired live on Sunday, March 4, 2018.

Host Jimmy Kimmel did a good job and jabbed fun at a lot of celebrities and as always was full of surprises.  Most of the people who were expected to win awards won them and the awards were evenly distributed between the main films in contention.  Despite many references to “MeToo” and Harvey Weinstein, it was not as political as the Golden Globe Awards ceremony.  The most conspicuous theme of the awards show however was the celebration of female empowerment in the wake of the sexual harassment scandals that gripped the movie production community for the previous year.

The Shape of Water‘ was the big winner at the 2018 Academy Awards with four Oscars including Best Picture of the year, Best Director for Guillermo Del Toro, Best Original Score by Alexandre Desplat and Best Production Design and Set Decoration.

In our previous post, we listed out all of the categories and the nominees.  Each of the winners of each category are highlighted in Orange below along with the entire list of nominees.

And The Winner Is …

Best Picture

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Director

Best Animated Feature

  • Coco” – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • Ferdinand”
  • Boss Baby”
  • Loving Vincent”
  • The Breadwinner”

Best Documentary Feature

  • Icarus” – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
  • Strong Island”
  • Faces Places”
  • Last Men in Aleppo”

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • James Ivory for “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Scott Frank and James Mangold for “Logan”
  • Aaron Sorkin for “Molly’s Game”
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for “The Disaster Artist”
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for “Mudbound”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
  • Loveless” (Russia)
  • The Square” (Sweden/Germany/France)
  • On Body and Soul” (Hungary)
  • The Insult” (Lebanon)

Best Original Score

Best Original Song

  • Remember Me” from “Coco” – Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • Mighty River” from “Mudbound” – Music by: Raphael Saadiq – Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” – Music by: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul – Lyrics by: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • The Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name” – Music by: Sufjan Stevens – Lyrics by: Sufjan Stevens
  • Stand Up For Something” from  “Marshall” – Music by Diane Warren – Lyrics by: Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn

Best Animated Short

  • Dear Basketball” Director: Glen Keane (Glen Keane Productions) and Kobe Bryant
  • Lou” Director: Dave Mullins (Pixar Animation Studio)
  • Garden Party” Director: Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon (MOPA)
  • Negative Space” Director: Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata (Ikki Films)
  • Revolting Rhymes” Director: Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer (Magic Lights Pictures)

Best Documentary Short

  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405″ Frank Steifel, Stiefel & Co.
  • Heroin(e)” Netflix
  • Edith+Eddie” Heart is Red and Kartemquin Films
  • Knife Skills” TFL Films
  • Traffic Stop” Q-Ball Productions

Best Live Action Short

  • The Silent Child” Director: Chris Overton – Writer: Rachel Shenton (Slick Films)
  • DeKalb Elementary” Director: Reed Van Dyk (UCLA)
  • The Eleven O’Clock” Director: Derin Seale (FINCH)
  • My Nephew Emmett” Director: Kevin Wilson, Jr. (NYU)
  • Watu Wote/All of Us” Director: Katja Benrath (Hamburg Media School)

Best Editing

Best Visual Effects

  • Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover for “Blade Runner 2049″
  • Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland and Chris Corbould for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • Joe Leterri, Dan Lemmon, Eric Winquist and Dan Cervin for “War for the Planet of the Apes”
  • Matthew Crnich, Ray McMaster, Kevin Andrew Smith, Doug Spilatro and Christopher Townsend for “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2″
  • Jeff White, Mike Meinardus, Scott Benza and Stephen Rosenbaum for “Kong: Skull Island”

Best Sound Editing

  • Richard King and Alex Gibson for “Dunkirk
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green for “Blade Runner 2049″
  • Julian Slater for “Baby Driver”
  • Matthew Wood for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira for “The Shape of Water

Best Sound Mixing

  • Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten for “Dunkirk
  • Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth for “Blade Runner 2049″
  • Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater, Mary H. Ellis and James Peterson for “Baby Driver”
  • David Parker, Michael Semanick and Tim White for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • Brad Zoern, Christian T. Cooke and Glen Gauthier for “The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins for “Blade Runner 2049″
  • Bruno Delbonnel for “Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen for “The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison for “Mudbound”
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema for “Dunkirk

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • David Malinowski, Kazuhiro Tsuji and Lucy Sibbick for “Darkest Hour
  • Arjen Tuiten for “Wonder”
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard for “Victoria & Abdul”

Best Costume Design

  • Mark Bridges for “Phantom Thread”
  • Jacqueline Durran for “Beauty and the Beast”
  • Jacqueline Durran for “Darkest Hour
  • Luis Sequeira for “The Shape of Water
  • Consolata Boyle for “Victoria & Abdul”

Best Production Design

  • Paul D. Austerberry for “The Shape of Water – Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
  • Sarah Greenwood for “Beauty and the Beast”
  • Dennis Gassner for “Blade Runner 2049″
  • Sarah Greenwood for “Darkest Hour
  • Nathan Crowley for “Dunkirk

A complete list of Academy Award Winners can be found at the official Oscars website www.oscars.org.

2018 Academy Awards Nominations

Academy Awards, often referred to as Oscars are the highest honors given in film making. On Tuesday, January 23, 2018, this years Nomination Announcements were announced.  The 90th Oscars presentation will air live on ABC on Sunday, March 4, 2018.  Every year the entertainment world and motion picture fans around the world turn their attention to the Academy Awards.  This years complete list of nominees are as follows:

Best Picture

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Director

Best Animated Feature

  • Ferdinand
  • Coco
  • Boss Baby
  • Loving Vincent
  • The Breadwinner

Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Strong Island
  • Icarus
  • Faces Places
  • Last Men in Aleppo

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Scott Frank and James Mangold for “Logan
  • Aaron Sorkin for “Molly’s Game
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for “The Disaster Artist
  • James Ivory for “Call Me By Your Name
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for “Mudbound

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Loveless” (Russia)
  • The Square” (Sweden/Germany/France)
  • A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
  • On Body and Soul” (Hungary)
  • The Insult” (Lebanon)

Best Original Score

Best Original Song

  • Remember Me” from “Coco” – Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • Mighty River” from “Mudbound” – Music by: Raphael Saadiq – Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” – Music by: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul – Lyrics by: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • The Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name” – Music by: Sufjan Stevens – Lyrics by: Sufjan Stevens
  • Stand Up For Something” from  “Marshall” – Music by Diane Warren – Lyrics by: Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn

Best Animated Short

  • Lou” Director: Dave Mullins (Pixar Animation Studio)
  • Dear Basketball” Director: Glen Keane (Glen Keane Productions)
  • Garden Party” Director: Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon (MOPA)
  • Negative Space” Director: Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata (Ikki Films)
  • Revolting Rhymes” Director: Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer (Magic Lights Pictures)

Best Documentary Short

  • Heroin(e)” Netflix
  • Edith+Eddie” Heart is Red and Kartemquin Films
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Stiefel& Co.
  • Knife Skills” TFL Films
  • Traffic Stop” Q-Ball Productions

Best Live Action Short

  • DeKalb Elementary” Director: Reed Van Dyk (UCLA)
  • The Eleven O’Clock” Director: Derin Seale (FINCH)
  • My Nephew Emmett” Director: Kevin Wilson, Jr. (NYU)
  • Watu Wote/All of Us” Director: Katja Benrath (Hamburg Media School)
  • The Silent Child” Director: Chris Overton – Writer: Rachel Shenton (Slick Films)

Best Editing

Best Visual Effects

  • Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland and Chris Corbould for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Joe Leterri, Dan Lemmon, Eric Winquist and Dan Cervin for “War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Matthew Crnich, Ray McMaster, Kevin Andrew Smith, Doug Spilatro and Christopher Townsend for “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover for “Blade Runner 2049
  • Jeff White, Mike Meinardus, Scott Benza and Stephen Rosenbaum for “Kong: Skull Island

Best Sound Editing

  • Richard King for “Dunkirk
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green for “Blade Runner 2049
  • Julian Slater for “Baby Driver
  • Matthew Wood for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira for “The Shape of Water

Best Sound Mixing

  • Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth for “Blade Runner 2049
  • Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater, Mary H. Ellis and James Peterson for“Baby Driver
  • Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten for “Dunkirk
  • David Parker, Michael Semanick and Tim White for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Brad Zoern, Christian T. Cooke and Glen Gauthier for “The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins for “Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel for “Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen for “The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison for “Mudbound
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema for “Dunkirk

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • David Malinowski, Kazuhiro Tsuji and Lucy Sibbick for “Darkest Hour
  • Arjen Tuiten for “Wonder
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard for “Victoria & Abdul

Best Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran for “Beauty and the Beast
  • Jacqueline Durran for “Darkest Hour
  • Mark Bridges for “Phantom Thread
  • Luis Sequeira for “The Shape of Water
  • Consolata Boyle for “Victoria & Abdul

Best Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood for “Beauty and the Beast
  • Dennis Gassner for “Blade Runner 2049
  • Sarah Greenwood for “Darkest Hour
  • Nathan Crowley for “Dunkirk
  • Paul D. Austerberry for “The Shape of Water

And The Winner Is …