2020 Academy Award Winners

The 2020 Oscar winners were announced during the 92nd Academy Awards presentation which aired live on Sunday, February 9, 2020 from the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood Highland Center. The 2020 Academy Awards honor movies released in 2019.

The show had no formal host and was kicked off with musical number by Janelle Monae and a monologue featuring Steve Martin and Chris Rock and they used the presenters to transition the categories with a few celebrity stand-ins.  Most of the films that were expected to win awards won them with a few surprises thrown in the mix. However, the awards were fairly evenly distributed between the main films in contention.  With a strong focus again on women and a continuation of the two years running “#MeToo” movement, the Hollywood diversity agenda played on as well.

Nearly half of the awards (13 of 32 total awards) were divided between five films including Parasite, 1917, Ford v. Ferrari, Little Women and Joker. ‘Parasite‘, the fan-favorite underdog, was the first foreign-language film in Oscars history to claim the top prize and highest honor by being awarded the Academy Award for Best Picture of the year. Bong Joon Ho’s film took took home four Oscars including Best Picture, Best Director, Best International Feature Film and Best Original Screenplay. ‘1917‘ was awarded three Oscars including Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Mixing and Best Cinematography. The other big winners of the night were ‘Ford v. Ferrari‘ taking home awards for Best Editing and Best Sound Mixing, ‘Little Women‘ for Best Costume Design and Best Supporting Actress for Laura Dern with ‘Joker‘ rounding out the top awards winning for for Best Original Score and Joaquin Phoenix winning for Best Actor.

In our previous post 2020 Academy Award Nominations, we listed out all of the categories and the nominees.  The winners of each category are highlighted in Orange below along with the entire list of nominees.

And The Winner Is …

Best Picture

Best Actor (Performance by an actor in a leading role)

Best Actress (Performance by an actress in a leading role)

Best Supporting Actress (Performance by an actress in a supporting role)

Best Supporting Actor (Performance by an actor in a leading role)

Best Director (Achievement in directing)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Toy Story 4– Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link

Best Documentary Feature

  • American Factory– Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jef Reichert
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best International Feature Film (Formerly Best Foreign Language Film)

  • Parasite” (South Korea)
  • Corpus Christi” (Poland)
  • Honeyland” (North Macedonia)
  • Les Miserables” (France)
  • Pain and Glory” (Spain)

Best Original Score (Achievement in music written for motion pictures)

Best Original Song (Achievement in music written for motion pictures)

  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin
  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4” – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman
  • I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough” – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
  • Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II” – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • Stand Up” from “Harriet” – Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best Animated Short Film

  • Hair Love” Director: Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
  • Dcera (Daughter)” Director: Daria Kashcheeva
  • Kitbull” Director: Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
  • Memorable” Director: Bruno Collet and Jean-Francois Le Corre
  • Sister” Director Siqi Song

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)” by Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
  • In the Absence” by Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • Life Overtakes Me” by John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
  • St. Louis Superman” by Smiriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha” by Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “The Neighbors’ Window” Director: Marshall Curry
  • Brotherhood” Director: Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Nefta Football Club” Director: Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
  • Saria” Director: Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
  • A Sister” Director: Delphine Girard

Best Editing (Achievement in film editing)

Best Visual Effects (Achievement in visual effects)

  • Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy for “1917
  • Dan DeLeeuw, Russel Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick for “Avengers: Endgame
  • Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli for “The Irishman
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman for “The Lion King
  • Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy for “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Sound Editing (Achievement in sound editing)

Best Sound Mixing (Achievement in sound mixing)

  • Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson for “1917
  • Bary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano for “Ad Astra
  • Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow for “Ford v Ferrari
  • Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland for “Joker
  • Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano for “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Cinematography (Achievement in cinematography)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Achievement in makeup and hairstyling)

  • Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker for “Bombshell
  • Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou for “Joker
  • Jeremy Woodhead for “Judy
  • Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White for “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole for “1917

Best Costume Design (Achievement in Costume Design)

Best Production Design (Achievement in production design)

Laura Dern

Laura Dern, born Laura Elizabeth Dern is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Director and Television Producer.


Laura Dern | Laura Dern Picture | Marriage Story | Little Women | Jurassic Park | Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi | Star Wars: The Last Jedi | Blue Velvet | Jurassic World 3 | Cold Pursuit | The Fault in Our Stars | Jurassic Park III | The Tale | Wild | October Sky | The Founder | Rambling Rose | Mask | Inland Empire | Little Fockers | Downsizing | A Perfect World | 99 Homes | Smooth Talk | Trial by Fire | I Am Sam | The Master | Happy Endings | Citizen Ruth | Wilson | Afterburn | Fat Man and Little Boy | Novocaine | Teachers | www.myalltimefavorites.com | www.myalltimefavoritemovies.com
Laura Dern

QUICK FACTS

Born: February 10, 1967 in Los Angeles, California

Spouse: Ben Harper (m. 2005-2013)

Children: Jaya Harper, Ellery Harper

Parents: Bruce Dern, Diane Ladd

Education: Lee Strasberg Institute, University of California, Los Angeles

Zodiac Sign: Aquarius

Height: 5′ 10″ (1.78 m)


Filmography

Foxes (1980)

Ladies and Gentleman, The Fabulous Stains (1982)

Teachers (1984)

Mask (1985)

Smooth Talk (1985)

Blue Velvet (1986)

Fat Man and Little Boy (1989)

Wild at Heart (1990)

Rambling Rose (1991)

Afterburn (1992)

Jurassic Park (1993)

A Perfect World (1993)

Citizen Ruth (1996)

Bastard Out of Carolina (1996)

The Baby Dance (1998)

October Sky (1999)

A Season for Miracles (1999)

Dr. T. & the Women (2000)

Daddy and Them (2001)

Jurassic Park III (2001)

Novocaine (2001)

I Am Sam (2001)

Damaged Care (2002)

We Don’t Live Here Anymore (2004)

Happy Endings (2005)

Lonely Hearts (2006)

Inland Empire (2006)

Recount (2008)

Tenderness (2009)

Everything Must Go (2010)

Little Fockers (2010)

The Master (2012)

Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (2013)

The Fault in Our Stars (2014)

When the Game Stands Tall (2014)

Wild (2014)

99 Homes (2014)

Bravetown (2015)

Certain Women (2016)

The Founder (2016)

Wilson (2017)

The Good Time Girls (2017)

Downsizing (2017)

Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi (2017)

The Tale (2018)

Trial by Fire (2018)

JT LeRoy (2018)

Cold Pursuit (2019)

Marriage Story (2019)

Little Women (2019)

Jurassic World 3 (2021)

2020 Academy Award Nominations

Academy Awards, often referred to as Oscars are the highest honors given in film making. On Monday, January 21, 2020, this years Oscar nomination were announced.  The 92nd Oscars presentation will air live on ABC on Sunday, February 9, 2020 at 5pm PST (8pm EST) and will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Every year the entertainment world and motion picture fans around the world turn their attention to the Academy Awards.  Among the Oscar nominees in 2020, Joker received the most nominations with 11, including nominations in the categories of Best Picture, Actor in a Leading Role and Directing. Other nominees with multiple nominations include The Irishman, 1917 and Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood with 10 nominations and Jojo Rabbit, Little Women, Marriage Story and Parasite with six. This years complete list of nominees are as follows:

Best Picture

Best Actor (Performance by an actor in a leading role)

Best Actress (Performance by an actress in a leading role)

Best Supporting Actress (Performance by an actress in a supporting role)

Best Supporting Actor (Performance by an actor in a leading role)

Best Director (Achievement in directing)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Best Documentary Feature

  • American Factory
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best International Feature Film (Formerly Best Foreign Language Film)

  • Corpus Christi” (Poland)
  • Honeyland” (North Macedonia)
  • Les Miserables” (France)
  • Pain and Glory” (Spain)
  • Parasite” (South Korea)

Best Original Score (Achievement in music written for motion pictures)

Best Original Song (Achievement in music written for motion pictures)

  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4” – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman
  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” – Music by Elton John
  • I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough” – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
  • Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II” – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • Stand Up” from “Harriet” – Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dcera (Daughter)” Director: Daria Kashcheeva
  • Hair Love” Director: Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
  • Kitbull” Director: Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
  • Memorable” Director: Bruno Collet and Jean-Francois Le Corre
  • Sister” Director Siqi Song

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • In the Absence” by Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)” by Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
  • Life Overtakes Me” by John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
  • St. Louis Superman” by Smiriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha” by Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Brotherhood” Director: Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Nefta Football Club” Director: Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
  • The Neighbors’ Window” Director: Marshall Curry
  • Saria” Director: Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
  • A Sister” Director: Delphine Girard

Best Editing (Achievement in film editing)

Best Visual Effects (Achievement in visual effects)

  • Dan DeLeeuw, Russel Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick for “Avengers: Endgame
  • Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli for “The Irishman
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman for “The Lion King
  • Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy for “1917
  • Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy for “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Sound Editing (Achievement in sound editing)

Best Sound Mixing (Achievement in sound mixing)

  • Bary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano for “Ad Astra
  • Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow for “Ford v Ferrari
  • Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland for “Joker
  • Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson for “1917
  • Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano for “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Cinematography (Achievement in cinematography)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Achievement in makeup and hairstyling)

  • Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker for “Bombshell
  • Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou for “Joker
  • Jeremy Woodhead for “Judy
  • Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White for “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole for “1917

Best Costume Design (Achievement in Costume Design)

Best Production Design (Achievement in production design)

And The Winner Is …

Melissa Leo

Melissa Leo, born Melissa Chessington Leo is an American Film Actress and Television Actress.  Melissa Leo won the Academy Award in 2010 for Best Supporting Actress in her role as Alice Ward in The Fighter.


Melissa Leo | Melissa Leo Picture | The Fighter | Frozen River | The Equalizer | Prisoners | Novitiate | The Equalizer 2 | Oblivion | 21 Grams | Olympus Has Fallen | Snowden | The Big Short | Welcome to the Ridleys | Flight | London Has Fallen | Conviction | All the Way | Hide and Seek | Red State | Why Stop Now | Mr. Woodcock | www.myalltimefavoritemovies.com
Melissa Leo

QUICK FACTS

Born: September 14, 1960 in Manhattan, New York City, New York

Partner: John Heard (1986-1991)

Children: John Matthew Heard, Adam Leo

Education: SUNY-Purchase College, Bellows Falls High School, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Zodiac Sign: Virgo

Height: 5′ 4″ (1.63 m)

Awards: 2010 Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress in The Fighter


Filmography

Streetwalkin’ (1985)

Deadtime Stories (1986)

A Time of Destiny (1988)

Carolina Skeletons (1991)

Venice/Venice (1992)

The Ballad of Little Jo (1993)

Last Summer in the Hamptons (1995)

The 24 Hour Woman (1999)

Homicide: The Movie (2000)

21 Grams (2003)

Hide and Seek (2005)

The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)

American Gun (2005)

Stephanie Daley (2006)

Hollywood Dreams (2006)

Black Irish (2007)

The Cake Eaters (2007)

Mr. Woodcock (2007)

Frozen River (2008)

Righteous Kill (2008)

Stephanie’s Image (2009)

Don McKay (2009)

Veronica Decides to Die (2009)

Dear Lemon Lima (2009)

Everybody’s Fine (2009)

Welcome to the Rileys (2010)

The Dry Land (2010)

Conviction (2010)

The Fighter (2010)

Red State (2011)

Seven Days in Utopia (2011)

Why Stop Now (2012)

Francine (2012)

Fight (2012)

Charlie Countryman (2013)

Olympus Has Fallen (2013)

Oblivion (2013)

Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (2013)

Prisoners (2013)

The Angriest Man in Brooklyn (2014)

The Equalizer (2014)

The Big Short (2015)

London Has Fallen (2016)

Burn Country (2016)

All the Way (2016)

Snowden (2016)

Novitiate (2017)

The Most Hated Woman in America (2017)

Unlovable (2018)

Furlough (2018)

The Equalizer 2 (2018)

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman, born Neta-Lee Hershlag is an Israeli-American Film Actress and former Model.  Natalie Portman won the Academy Award in 2010 for Best Actress in her role as Nina Sayers in Black Swan.


Natalie Portman | Natalie Portman Picture | Black Swan | Leon: The Professional | Thor | Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace | Closer | No Strings Attached | V for Vendetta | Thor: The Dark World | Jackie | Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones | Where the Heart Is | The Other Woman | The Other Boleyn Girl | Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith | Brothers | Garden State | Heat | Beautiful Girls | Cold Mountain | Mars Attacks! | www.myalltimefavoritemovies.com
Natalie Portman

QUICK FACTS

Born: June 9, 1981 in Jerusalem, Israel

Spouse: Benjamin Millepied (m. 2012)

Children: Amalia Millepied, Aleph Portman-Millepied

Education: Harvard University (1999-2003), The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Syosset High School (1999), Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Zodiac Sign: Gemini

Height: 5′ 3″ (1.60 m)

Awards: 2010 Academy Award for Best Actress in Black Swan


Filmography

Leon: The Professional (1994)

Developing (1994)

Heat (1995)

Beautiful Girls (1996)

Everyone Says I Love You (1996)

Mars Attacks! (1996)

Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999)

Anywhere But Here (1999)

Where the Heart Is (2000)

Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (2002)

Cold Mountain (2003)

Garden State (2004)

True (2004)

Closer (2004)

Domino One (2005)

Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (2005)

Free Zone (2005)

V for Vendetta (2005)

Paris, I Love You (2006)

Goya’s Ghosts (2006)

My Blueberry Nights (2007)

The Darjeeling Limit (2007)

Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium (2007)

Hotel Chevalier (2007)

The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)

New York, I Love You (2008)

The Other Woman (2009)

Brothers (2009)

Hesher (2010)

Black Swan (2010)

I’m Still Here (2010)

No Strings Attached (2011)

Your Highness (2011)

Thor (2011)

Illusions & Mirrors (2013)

Thor: The Dark World (2013)

The Seventh Fire (2015)

Knight of Cups (2015)

A Tale of Love and Darkness (2015)

Jane Got a Gun (2015)

Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016)

Jackie (2016)

Planetarium (2016)

The Pulitzer at 100 (2016)

Song to Song (2017)

Eating Animals (2017)

The Heyday of the Insensitive Bastards (2017)

Annihilation (2018)

Vox Lux (2018)

The Death and Life of John F. Donovan (2018)

Avengers: Endgame (2019)

Lucy in the Sky (2019)

Thor: Love and Thunder (2021)

2019 Academy Award Winners

The 2019 Academy Award winners were announced during the 91st Academy Awards presentation which aired live on Sunday, February 24, 2019.

The show had no formal host after asking Kevin Hart to step down and they used the presenters to transition the categories with a few celebrity stand ins.  Most of the people who were expected to win awards won them and the awards were evenly distributed between the main films in contention.  With a strong focus again on women with a continuation of last years “#MeToo” movement, the Hollywood diversity agenda played on as well.

Most of the awards were divided between four movies including Green Book, Bohemian Rhapsody, Black Panther and Roma.  ‘Green Book took home the highest honors by being awarded the Oscar for Best Picture of the year in addition to winning for Best Original Screenplay and Mahershala Ali‘s performance won him an Oscar for Best Actor in a Leading Role.  ‘Bohemian Rhapsody‘ won four awards including Oscars for for Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Film Editing and Rami Malek was awarded Best Actor in a Leading Role for his portrayal of Queen’s front man, Freddie Mercury.  ‘Roma‘ was awarded three Oscars including Best Foreign Language Film, Best Cinematography along with Alfonso Cuaron winning for Best Director.  The other big winner of the night was ‘Black Panther‘ who won three Oscars for Production Design, Music (Original Score) and Costume Design.

In our previous post 2019 Academy Award Nominations, we listed out all of the categories and the nominees.  The winners of each category are highlighted in Orange below along with the entire list of nominees.

And The Winner Is …

Best Picture

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Director

Best Animated Feature

  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Documentary Feature

  • Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • RBG

Best Original Screenplay

  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly for “Green Book
  • Deborah Davis and tony McNamara for “The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader for “First Reformed
  • Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma
  • Adam McKay for “Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee for “BlacKkKlansman
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins for “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters for “A Star Is Born

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Roma” (Mexico)
  • Capernaum” (Lebanon)
  • Cold War” (Poland)
  • Never Look Away” (Germany)
  • Shoplifters” (Japan)

Best Original Score

  • Ludwig Goransson for “Black Panther
  • Terence Blanchard for “BlacKkKlansman
  • Nicholas Britell for “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alexandre Desplat for “Isle of Dogs
  • Marc Shaiman for “Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Song

  • Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” – Music and Lyrics by: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • All the Stars” from “Black Panther” – Music by: Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith – Lyrics by: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • I’ll Fight” from “RBG” – Music and Lyrics by: Diane Warren
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” – Music by: Marc Shaiman – Lyrics by: Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from  “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” – Music and Lyrics by: David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Animated Short

  • Bao” Director: Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • Animal Behaviour” Director: Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • Late Afternoon” Director: Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
  • One Small Step” Director: Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends” Director: Trevor Jimenez

Best Documentary Short

  • Period. End of Sentence” Rayka Zahtabchi and Melissa Berton
  • Black Sheep” Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • End Game” rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • Lifeboat” Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • A Night At The Garden” Marshall Curry

Best Live Action Short

  • Skin” Director: Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
  • Detainment” Director: Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • Fauve” Director: Jeremy Comte and maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Marguerite” Director: Marianne Farley and marie-Helene Panisset
  • Mother” Director: Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado

Best Editing

Best Visual Effects

  • Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm for “First Man
  • Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick for “Avengers: Infinity War
  • Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould for “Christopher Robin
  • Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk for “Ready Player One
  • Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy for “Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound Editing

  • John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone for “Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker for “Black Panther
  • Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan for “First Man
  • Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for “A Quiet Place
  • Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay for “Roma

Best Sound Mixing

  • Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali for “Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin for “Black Panther
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis for “First Man
  • Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia for “Roma
  • Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow for “A Star Is Born

Best Cinematography

  • Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma
  • Lukasz Zal for “Cold War
  • Robbie Ryan for “The Favourite
  • Caleb Deschanel for “Never Look Away
  • Matthew Libatique for “A Star Is Born

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney for “Vice
  • Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer for “Border
  • Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks for “Mary Queen of Scots

Best Costume Design

  • Ruth Carter for “Black Panther
  • Mary Zophres for “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Sandy Powell for “The Favourite
  • Sandy Powell for “Mary Poppins Returns
  • Alexandra Byrne for “Mary Queen of Scots

Best Production Design

  • Hannah Beachler for “Black Panther
  • Fiona Crombie for “The Favourite
  • Nathan Crowley for “First Man
  • John Myhre for “Mary Poppins Returns
  • Eugenio Caballero for “Roma

Renee Zellweger

Renee Zellweger, born Renee Kathleen Zellweger is an American Film Actress, Voice Actress and Producer.  Renee Zellweger won the Academy Award in 2003 for Best Supporting Actress in her role as Ruby Thewes in Cold Mountain. She also won the Academy Award in 2020 for Best Actress in her role as Judy Garland in Judy.


Renee Zellweger | Renee Zellweger Picture | Bridget Jones's Diary | Bridget Jones's Baby | Jerry Maguire | Chicago | Me, Myself & Irene | Cold Mountain | Case 39 | Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason | New in Town | Empire Records | Shark Tale | Same Kind of Different as Me | The Whole Truth | Cinderella Man | Nurse Betty | Down With Love | Miss Potter | Reality Bites | Bee Movie | Texas Chainsaw Massacre | One True Thing | Love and a .45 | Leatherheads | Appaloosa | White Oleander | Monsters vs. Aliens | 8 Seconds | www.myalltimefavoritemovies.com
Renee Zellweger

QUICK FACTS

Born: April 25, 1969 in Katy, Texas

Spouse: Kenny Chesney (m. 2005-2005)

Children: None

Education: The University of Texas at Austin (1991), Katy High School

Zodiac Sign: Taurus

Height: 5′ 4″ (1.63 m)

Awards: 2003 Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress in Cold Mountain. 2020 Academy Award for Best Actress in Judy.


Filmography

A Taste for Killing (1992)

Dazed and Confused (1993)

My Boyfriend’s Back (1993)

Reality Bites (1994)

8 Seconds (1994)

Shake, Rattle and Rock! (1994)

Love and a .45 (1994)

Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1995)

Empire Records (1995)

The Whole Wide World (1996)

Jerry Maguire (1996)

The Low Life (1996)

Deceiver (1997)

A Price Above Rubies (1998)

One True Thing (1998)

The Bachelor (1999)

Nurse Betty (2000)

Me, Myself & Irene (2000)

Bridget Jones’s Diary (2001)

White Oleander (2002)

Chicago (2002)

Down with Love (2003)

Cold Mountain (2003)

Shark Tale (2004)

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004)

Cinderella Man (2005)

Miss Potter (2006)

Bee Movie (2007)

Leatherheads (2008)

Appaloosa (2008)

New in Town (2009)

My One and Only (2009)

Monsters vs. Aliens (2009)

Case 39 (2009)

My Own Love Song (2010)

Queen Mimi (2014)

The Whole Truth (2016)

Bridget Jones’s Baby (2016)

Same Kind of Different as Me (2017)

Here and Now (2018)

Judy (2019)

Rachel Weisz

Rachel Weisz, born Rachel Hannah Weisz is an English Film Actress, Television Actress and Theatre Actress.  Rachel Weisz won the Academy Award in 2005 for Best Supporting Actress in her role as Tessa Quayle in The Constant Gardener.


Rachel Weisz | Rachel Weisz Picture | The Mummy | The Mummy Returns | Disobedience | The Favourite | Constantine | Enemy at the Gates | The Bourne Legacy | Black Widow | The Lovely Bones | The Constant Gardener | Oz the Great and Powerful | Definitely, Maybe | About a Boy | Eragon | Runaway Jury | Fred Claus | Beautiful Creatures | www.myalltimefavoritemovies.com
Rachel Weisz

QUICK FACTS

Born: March 7, 1970 in Westminster, United Kingdom

Spouse: Daniel Craig (m. 2011)

Children: Henry Aronofsky

Education: St. Paul’s Girls’ School, North London Collegiate School, Trinity Hall Cambridge, University of Cambridge

Zodiac Sign: Pisces

Height: 5′ 6″ (1.68 m)

Awards: 2005 Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress in The Constant Gardener


Filmography

Death Machine (1994)

Stealing Beauty (1996)

Chain Reaction (1996)

Going All The Way (1997)

Bent (1997)

Swept from the Sea (1997)

The Land Girls (1998)

My Summer with Des (1998)

The Mummy (1999)

Sunshine (1999)

Tube Tales (1999)

Beautiful Creatures (2001)

Enemy at the Gates (2001)

The Mummy Returns (2001)

About a Boy (2002)

The Shape of Things (2003)

Confidence (2003)

Runaway Jury (2003)

Envy (2004)

Constantine (2005)

The Constant Gardener (2005)

The Fountain (2006)

Eragon (2006)

My Blueberry Nights (2007)

Fred Claus (2007)

Definitely, Maybe (2008)

The Brothers Bloom (2008)

Agora (2009)

The Lovely Bones (2009)

The Whistleblower (2010)

The Thief (2010)

Page Eight (2011)

360 (2011)

The Deep Blue Sea (2011)

Dream House (2011)

The Bourne Legacy (2012)

Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)

Regina (2013)

Radiator (2014)

The Lobster (2015)

Youth (2015)

Complete Unknown (2016)

The Light Between Oceans (2016)

Denial (2016)

My Cousin Rachel (2017)

Disobedience (2017)

The Mercy (2017)

The Favourite (2018)

Black Widow (2020)

2019 Academy Award Nominations

Academy Awards, often referred to as Oscars are the highest honors given in film making. On Tuesday, January 22, 2019, this years Oscar nomination were announced.  The 91st Oscars presentation will air live on ABC on Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 5pm PST (8pm EST) and will be televised live in more than 225 countries. Every year the entertainment world and motion picture fans around the world turn their attention to the Academy Awards.  This years complete list of nominees are as follows:

Best Picture

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Director

Best Animated Feature

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse

Best Documentary Feature

  • Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • RBG

Best Original Screenplay

  • Deborah Davis and tony McNamara for “The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader for “First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly for “Green Book
  • Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma
  • Adam McKay for “Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee for “BlacKkKlansman
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins for “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters for “A Star Is Born

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Capernaum” (Lebanon)
  • Cold War” (Poland)
  • Never Look Away” (Germany)
  • Roma” (Mexico)
  • Shoplifters” (Japan)

Best Original Score

  • Ludwig Goransson for “Black Panther
  • Terence Blanchard for “BlacKkKlansman
  • Nicholas Britell for “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alexandre Desplat for “Isle of Dogs
  • Marc Shaiman for “Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Song

  • All the Stars” from “Black Panther” – Music by: Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith – Lyrics by: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • I’ll Fight” from “RBG” – Music and Lyrics by: Diane Warren
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” – Music by: Marc Shaiman – Lyrics by: Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” – Music and Lyrics by: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from  “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” – Music and Lyrics by: David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Animated Short

  • Animal Behaviour” Director: Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • Bao” Director: Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • Late Afternoon” Director: Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
  • One Small Step” Director: Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends” Director: Trevor Jimenez

Best Documentary Short

  • Black Sheep” Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • End Game” rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • Lifeboat” Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • A Night At The Garden” Marshall Curry
  • Period. End of Sentence” Rayka Zahtabchi and Melissa Berton

Best Live Action Short

  • Detainment” Director: Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • Fauve” Director: Jeremy Comte and maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Marguerite” Director: Marianne Farley and marie-Helene Panisset
  • Mother” Director: Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado
  • Skin” Director: Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Best Editing

Best Visual Effects

  • Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick for “Avengers: Infinity War
  • Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould for “Christopher Robin
  • Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm for “First Man
  • Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk for “Ready Player One
  • Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy for “Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound Editing

  • Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker for “Black Panther
  • John Warhurst and Nina hartstone for “Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan for “First Man
  • Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for “A Quiet Place
  • Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay for “Roma

Best Sound Mixing

  • Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin for “Black Panther
  • Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali for “Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis for “First Man
  • Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia for “Roma
  • Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow for “A Star Is Born

Best Cinematography

  • Lukasz Zal for “Cold War
  • Robbie Ryan for “The Favourite
  • Caleb Deschanel for “Never Look Away
  • Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma
  • Matthew Libatique for “A Star Is Born

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer for “Border
  • Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks for “Mary Queen of Scots
  • Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney for “Vice

Best Costume Design

  • Mary Zophres for “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Ruth Carter for “Black Panther
  • Sandy Powell for “The Favourite
  • Sandy Powell for “Mary Poppins Returns
  • Alexandra Byrne for “Mary Queen of Scots

Best Production Design

  • Hannah Beachler for “Black Panther
  • Fiona Crombie for “The Favourite
  • Nathan Crowley for “First Man
  • John Myhre for “Mary Poppins Returns
  • Eugenio Caballero for “Roma

And The Winner Is …

2018 Academy Award Winners

The 2018 Academy Award winners were announced during the 90th Academy Awards presentation which aired live on Sunday, March 4, 2018.

Host Jimmy Kimmel did a good job and jabbed fun at a lot of celebrities and as always was full of surprises.  Most of the people who were expected to win awards won them and the awards were evenly distributed between the main films in contention.  Despite many references to “MeToo” and Harvey Weinstein, it was not as political as the Golden Globe Awards ceremony.  The most conspicuous theme of the awards show however was the celebration of female empowerment in the wake of the sexual harassment scandals that gripped the movie production community for the previous year.

The Shape of Water‘ was the big winner at the 2018 Academy Awards with four Oscars including Best Picture of the year, Best Director for Guillermo Del Toro, Best Original Score by Alexandre Desplat and Best Production Design and Set Decoration.

In our previous post, we listed out all of the categories and the nominees.  Each of the winners of each category are highlighted in Orange below along with the entire list of nominees.

And The Winner Is …

Best Picture

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Director

Best Animated Feature

  • Coco” – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • Ferdinand”
  • Boss Baby”
  • Loving Vincent”
  • The Breadwinner”

Best Documentary Feature

  • Icarus” – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
  • Strong Island”
  • Faces Places”
  • Last Men in Aleppo”

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • James Ivory for “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Scott Frank and James Mangold for “Logan”
  • Aaron Sorkin for “Molly’s Game”
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for “The Disaster Artist”
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for “Mudbound”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
  • Loveless” (Russia)
  • The Square” (Sweden/Germany/France)
  • On Body and Soul” (Hungary)
  • The Insult” (Lebanon)

Best Original Score

Best Original Song

  • Remember Me” from “Coco” – Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • Mighty River” from “Mudbound” – Music by: Raphael Saadiq – Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” – Music by: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul – Lyrics by: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • The Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name” – Music by: Sufjan Stevens – Lyrics by: Sufjan Stevens
  • Stand Up For Something” from  “Marshall” – Music by Diane Warren – Lyrics by: Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn

Best Animated Short

  • Dear Basketball” Director: Glen Keane (Glen Keane Productions) and Kobe Bryant
  • Lou” Director: Dave Mullins (Pixar Animation Studio)
  • Garden Party” Director: Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon (MOPA)
  • Negative Space” Director: Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata (Ikki Films)
  • Revolting Rhymes” Director: Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer (Magic Lights Pictures)

Best Documentary Short

  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405″ Frank Steifel, Stiefel & Co.
  • Heroin(e)” Netflix
  • Edith+Eddie” Heart is Red and Kartemquin Films
  • Knife Skills” TFL Films
  • Traffic Stop” Q-Ball Productions

Best Live Action Short

  • The Silent Child” Director: Chris Overton – Writer: Rachel Shenton (Slick Films)
  • DeKalb Elementary” Director: Reed Van Dyk (UCLA)
  • The Eleven O’Clock” Director: Derin Seale (FINCH)
  • My Nephew Emmett” Director: Kevin Wilson, Jr. (NYU)
  • Watu Wote/All of Us” Director: Katja Benrath (Hamburg Media School)

Best Editing

Best Visual Effects

  • Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover for “Blade Runner 2049″
  • Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland and Chris Corbould for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • Joe Leterri, Dan Lemmon, Eric Winquist and Dan Cervin for “War for the Planet of the Apes”
  • Matthew Crnich, Ray McMaster, Kevin Andrew Smith, Doug Spilatro and Christopher Townsend for “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2″
  • Jeff White, Mike Meinardus, Scott Benza and Stephen Rosenbaum for “Kong: Skull Island”

Best Sound Editing

  • Richard King and Alex Gibson for “Dunkirk
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green for “Blade Runner 2049″
  • Julian Slater for “Baby Driver”
  • Matthew Wood for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira for “The Shape of Water

Best Sound Mixing

  • Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten for “Dunkirk
  • Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth for “Blade Runner 2049″
  • Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater, Mary H. Ellis and James Peterson for “Baby Driver”
  • David Parker, Michael Semanick and Tim White for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • Brad Zoern, Christian T. Cooke and Glen Gauthier for “The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins for “Blade Runner 2049″
  • Bruno Delbonnel for “Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen for “The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison for “Mudbound”
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema for “Dunkirk

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • David Malinowski, Kazuhiro Tsuji and Lucy Sibbick for “Darkest Hour
  • Arjen Tuiten for “Wonder”
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard for “Victoria & Abdul”

Best Costume Design

  • Mark Bridges for “Phantom Thread”
  • Jacqueline Durran for “Beauty and the Beast”
  • Jacqueline Durran for “Darkest Hour
  • Luis Sequeira for “The Shape of Water
  • Consolata Boyle for “Victoria & Abdul”

Best Production Design

  • Paul D. Austerberry for “The Shape of Water – Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
  • Sarah Greenwood for “Beauty and the Beast”
  • Dennis Gassner for “Blade Runner 2049″
  • Sarah Greenwood for “Darkest Hour
  • Nathan Crowley for “Dunkirk

A complete list of Academy Award Winners can be found at the official Oscars website www.oscars.org.